Saturday, 20 July 2013

DIV 1 NATIONAL 2013

This years national was fished on the Trent and Mersey canal, between Burton and Rugeley. After weeks of practising a team of ten anglers waited at the draw in anticipation of a good team match. The canal had been fishing hard on all previous matches and on revealing what pegs had been drawn by the team the overall feeling was not good. As all the matches before it proved to be fishing as hard, after five hours of trying everything they new it was starting to emerge that the outlook was not good. At the match headquarters the results were announced and unfortunately they were not good, with the team not making the cut and being relegated to division 2 for next year. All ten anglers represented there club as well as they could, it just did not work out on the day. There has to be a special mention for Nigel Ellis, who was the star of the team on the day coming a very creditable 5th in his 56 peg section, well done and for the other nine anglers, you all know you will be back next year, lets work as a team and storm back into division 1.
Well done to you all for your efforts on the day.

Sunday, 14 July 2013

CLUB MATCH, TANSLEY POND, 14/07/13.

Eight members fished this monthly match, on a hot clear day the fishing was going to be challenging. From the first put in, there were a lot of fish cruising up in the water not interested in any feed that was put in. All anglers caught fish from the start, but as the temperature rose the catch rate slowed. The eventual winner Dave Fowler took advantage of all the bream cruising, lowering a piece of floating bread in front of them and hooking into a good carp of about 5lb, which was in  with the bream, add this to a good net of perch and skimmers he was a worthy winner. Runner up was Nigel Ellis who also caught a carp. Third and Fourth was a close battle, with Mark (THE MASTER) Wain taking it by 3oz from Mr John Barfoot. We must mention the angler in 5th place, Asa (THE ROACH MAN) Cooper who had a tremendous net of 130 silver fish.
RESULT
1st. Dave Fowler, 12.2lb
2nd. Nigel Ellis, 11.1lb.
3rd. The Master, 8.15lb
4th. John Barfoot, 8.12
5th. Asa Cooper, 7.2lb

Sunday, 23 June 2013

GORDON HARTWELL MEMORIAL SUMMER SERIES 2013.

This years summer series was the first in memory of our good friend Gordon. After eight hard matches, split between Tansley and Cawdor, it went right down to the last match to decide the winner. After showing consistent form on all matches, Mark (THE MASTER) Wain came out on top, with Asa Cooper coming second and Gordon`s oldest and one of his best friends John Barfoot coming a close third. Full results for all matches are on league 2013 page. Many thanks to all who fished and a special thanks to John, who donated a wonderful shield which he presented to the winner.
RESULTS.
1st. Mark ( The Master) Wain.
2nd. Asa (The Roach Man) Cooper.
3rd. Mr John Barfoot.
4th. Dave (The Destroyer) Clarke.
5th. Pete Hunt.

Saturday, 1 September 2012

SUMMER LEAGUE FINAL TABLES 2012

SUMMER LEAGUE FINAL TABLES

 POINTS TABLE


Match 1Match 2Match 3Match 4Match 5Match 6Match 7Match 8Total
D Fowler5454544227
A Cooper2343545526
Snowy5304425526
S Umney4553053025
P Stone5045434325
M Wain0533530524
N Ellis3255334323
P Hunt4030505522
G Slack1442352220
D Thornley2404403320
J Barfoot4403323219
M Stafford2502054119
M Bent4330220418
M Gregory1545001016
T Carline3250040115
D Gretorex5200400415
S Dale2305200012
G Hartwell4000303010
M Holmes300400007

WEIGHT TABLE

NameMatch 1Match 2Match 3Match 4Match 5Match 6Match 7Match 8Total
M Wain00.00.0040.08.0001.01.0000.01.0807.07.0003.11.0000.00.0004.01.0856.14.00
S Umney04.12.0003.10.0007.14.0000.01.0000.00.0030.10.0000.08.0000.00.0047.06.00
A Cooper00.07.0800.05.0000.12.0001.13.0007.12.0004.09.0023.04.0004.10.0042.12.00
D Fowler03.03.0003.00.0001.10.0004.02.0010.04.0005.12.0011.07.0002.07.0036.06.00
P Stone09.05.0000.00.0005.11.0010.12.0007.04.0002.11.0003.04.0001.15.0036.04.00
P Hunt02.13.0000.00.0004.03.0000.00.0006.14.0000.00.0009.05.0004.10.0027.13.00
Snowy05.03.0003.08.0000.00.0000.08.0007.12.0003.08.0005.04.0003.06.0025.09.00
N Ellis01.13.0001.12.0002.07.0807.08.0000.01.0001.02.0008.04.0004.00.0025.02.08
J Barfoot04.12.0003.08.0800.00.0001.15.0003.09.0001.04.0007.14.0002.12.0024.06.08
D Thornley03.04.0002.09.0000.00.0005.07.0001.04.0000.00.0007.08.0002.09.0022.09.00
M Stafford01.11.0003.10.0000.00.0000.14.0000.00.0005.03.0008.08.0000.12.0020.10.00
G Slack00.10.0001.08.0000.13.0000.04.0003.14.0006.01.0006.06.0001.10.0020.04.00
M Gregory00.05.0002.11.0801.06.0007.01.0000.00.0000.00.0003.00.0000.00.0014.07.08
D Gretorex06.08.0000.13.0000.00.0000.00.0002.14.0000.00.0000.00.0003.15.0814.02.00
M Bent02.04.0001.12.0000.00.0800.00.0002.03.0001.00.0000.00.0003.05.0010.08.08
M Holmes03.00.0000.00.0000.00.0005.09.0000.00.0000.00.0000.00.0000.00.0008.09.00
G Hartwell03.00.0800.00.0000.00.0000.00.0000.09.0000.00.0004.06.0000.00.0007.15.08
T Carline00.14.0000.02.0001.13.0000.00.0000.00.0002.03.0000.00.0001.00.0806.00.08
S Dale00.07.0000.00.0000.00.0001.12.0002.00.0000.00.0000.00.0000.00.0004.03.00

Wednesday, 7 March 2012

Wednesday 7th March 2012 River Derwent Club/Open

Wednesday 7th March 
River Derwent Club/Open

1st N Ellis 7lbs 10ozs Peg 113
2nd P Hill 5lbs 10ozs Peg 108
3rd S Umney 4lbs 8ozs Peg 100
4th D Fowler 3lbs 12ozs Peg 110

Sunday, 4 March 2012

Sunday 4th March 2012 River Derwent Club/Open

Sunday 4th March
River Derwent Club/Open

1st N Ellis 8lbs 10ozs Peg 44
2nd G Taylor 7lbs 10ozs Peg 71
3rd D Fowler 6lbs 10ozs Peg 49
4th P Hill 6lbs 8ozs Peg 57

Sunday, 22 January 2012

Sunday 22nd January 2012 Tansley Pond Open

Sunday 22nd January 
Tansley Pond Open

The first match on the club ponds of the year saw all anglers catching fish with good fishing to be had all over the pond.The winner Mark Gregory caaught a carp and a chub to go with some perch for his winning weight of 9lbs 11ozs on peg 14.
1st M Gregory  9lbs 11ozs Peg 14
2nd R Ball 9lbs 7ozs Peg 21
3rd A Cooper 8lbs 10ozs Peg 24
4th M Stafford 6lbs 8ozs Peg 4
5th D Fowler 4lbs 15ozs Peg 22